Data through October 2026
Equity crowdfunding statistics
Raises launched, money raised, the median raise and how many reach their target, counted from Raise Sonar’s database of 26 platforms in 12 countries plus SEC EDGAR. Everything is as of .
This counts what we hold, not the whole market: we began reading on 11 Oct 2026, and 69% of these raises are SEC filings that state no amount raised. Read the known gaps before quoting a figure.
Download the CSV Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab). Worked out again nightly, last on .
Headline figures
Last 12 months Nov 2025 – Oct 2026
- Raises launched
- 677468 of them only as a Form C
- Total raised, converted to USD
- $137Macross the 185 raises stating an amount
- Median raise, in USD
- $119kraises still open included
- Reached their target
- 75%15 of the 20 ended raises we can measure
Year to date Jan – Oct 2026
- Raises launched
- 571377 of them only as a Form C
- Total raised, converted to USD
- $70.7Macross the 172 raises stating an amount
- Median raise, in USD
- $116kraises still open included
- Reached their target
- 75%15 of the 20 ended raises we can measure
The figures in words
- As of 1 Nov 2026, Raise Sonar’s database holds 677 raises launched in the last 12 months (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026).
- As of 1 Nov 2026, 185 of the raises launched in the last 12 months (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026) state an amount, and together have raised $137,534,528, converted at Frankfurter’s rates for 31 Oct 2026: $61,737,567 across 158 raises, C$85,223,811 across 2 raises, €9,093,232 across 9 raises, £1,432,480 across 10 raises, A$2,457,628 across 4 raises, RM3,408,000 across 1 raise and PLN 684,639 across 1 raise.
- As of 1 Nov 2026, the median amount raised by a raise launched in the last 12 months (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026) is $119,308, raises still open included.
- As of 1 Nov 2026, among the 22 of those that have ended, the median is $221,536.
- As of 1 Nov 2026, 15 of the 20 raises launched in the last 12 months (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026) that have ended and state both a target and an amount reached their target (75%).
- As of 1 Nov 2026, Raise Sonar’s database holds 571 raises launched in the year to date (Jan – Oct 2026).
- As of 1 Nov 2026, 172 of the raises launched in the year to date (Jan – Oct 2026) state an amount, and together have raised $70,756,048, converted at Frankfurter’s rates for 31 Oct 2026: $55,877,945 across 146 raises, €9,093,232 across 9 raises, £1,432,480 across 10 raises, A$2,457,628 across 4 raises, RM3,408,000 across 1 raise, PLN 684,639 across 1 raise and C$77,511 across 1 raise.
- As of 1 Nov 2026, the median amount raised by a raise launched in the year to date (Jan – Oct 2026) is $116,271, raises still open included.
- As of 1 Nov 2026, among the 21 of those that have ended, the median is $217,866.
- As of 1 Nov 2026, 15 of the 20 raises launched in the year to date (Jan – Oct 2026) that have ended and state both a target and an amount reached their target (75%).
Raises launched each month
As of 1 Nov 2026, the busiest of the last 12 months in our database is April 2026, with 83 raises launched. The two markers explain most of the shape: see the known gaps.
- From a platform’s listing
- SEC Form C only, no amount stated
| Month | Raises launched | From a listing | Form C only | Dated by an amendment | State an amount | Raised so far, USD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 52 | 8 | 44 | 23 | 8 | $63,836,202 |
| December 2025 | 54 | 7 | 47 | 29 | 5 | $2,942,277 |
| January 2026 | 28 | 3 | 25 | 13 | 2 | $4,307,149 |
| February 2026 | 58 | 10 | 48 | 21 | 10 | $2,540,945 |
| March 2026 | 54 | 10 | 44 | 25 | 7 | $1,250,078 |
| April 2026 | 83 | 11 | 72 | 52 | 10 | $11,543,848 |
| May 2026 | 48 | 14 | 34 | 25 | 13 | $4,163,388 |
| June 2026 | 47 | 20 | 27 | 17 | 20 | $10,071,680 |
| July 2026 | 52 | 25 | 27 | 11 | 22 | $8,028,991 |
| August 2026 | 50 | 30 | 20 | 12 | 27 | $8,270,377 |
| September 2026 | 83 | 40 | 43 | 27 | 36 | $12,604,648 |
| October 2026 | 68 | 31 | 37 | 18 | 25 | $7,974,944 |
“Raised so far” is what the raises launched that month have raised by the as-of date, not money that came in that month.
Raised, by currency
Last 12 months Nov 2025 – Oct 2026
| Currency | Raises stating an amount | Median | Total | Converted to USD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD | 158 | $110,279 | $61,737,567 | $61,737,567 |
| CAD | 2 | — | C$85,223,811 | $60,974,313 |
| EUR | 9 | €137,450 | €9,093,232 | $10,165,051 |
| GBP | 10 | £166,594 | £1,432,480 | $1,916,357 |
| AUD | 4 | — | A$2,457,628 | $1,727,197 |
| MYR | 1 | — | RM3,408,000 | $840,113 |
| PLN | 1 | — | PLN 684,639 | $173,930 |
| Total, converted to USD | $137,534,528 | |||
Year to date Jan – Oct 2026
| Currency | Raises stating an amount | Median | Total | Converted to USD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD | 146 | $102,075 | $55,877,945 | $55,877,945 |
| EUR | 9 | €137,450 | €9,093,232 | $10,165,051 |
| GBP | 10 | £166,594 | £1,432,480 | $1,916,357 |
| AUD | 4 | — | A$2,457,628 | $1,727,197 |
| MYR | 1 | — | RM3,408,000 | $840,113 |
| PLN | 1 | — | PLN 684,639 | $173,930 |
| CAD | 1 | — | C$77,511 | $55,456 |
| Total, converted to USD | $70,756,048 | |||
Converted to US dollars at the rates for 31 Oct 2026 from Frankfurter (opens in a new tab), which publishes central banks’ reference rates, the European Central Bank’s among them. One rate per currency for the whole period, in dollars per unit: AUD 0.70279, CAD 0.715461, EUR 1.11787, GBP 1.33779, MYR 0.246512, PLN 0.254046.
By platform
As of 1 Nov 2026, Wefunder has the most raises: 278 raises launched in the last 12 months (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026), of the 677 in our database.
| Platform | Raises launched | State an amount | Median raise, USD | Raised, USD | Reached target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wefunder | 278 | 102 | $118,654 | $36,421,656 | — |
| DealMaker | 99 | 0 | — | — | — |
| StartEngine | 82 | 34 | $210,357 | $23,918,813 | 4 of 4 |
| No platform named | 70 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Netcapital | 32 | 8 | $7,763 | $580,770 | 0 of 2 |
| Highlander | 29 | 8 | $14,085 | $537,178 | 0 of 1 |
| Republic | 21 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Crowdcube | 13 | 13 | $225,206 | $4,406,771 | 90% (9 of 10) |
| Vicinity Ventures | 13 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Silicon Prairie | 9 | 6 | $8,875 | $279,150 | — |
| GigaStar Market | 8 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Honeycomb Credit | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Birchal | 4 | 4 | — | $1,727,197 | 1 of 2 |
| Spreds | 4 | 4 | — | $330,051 | 1 of 1 |
| EquiFund | 3 | 0 | — | — | — |
| CONDA | 2 | 2 | — | $7,344,586 | — |
| Emiteo | 2 | 1 | — | $173,930 | — |
| FrontFundr | 2 | 2 | — | $60,974,313 | — |
| pitchIN | 1 | 1 | — | $840,113 | — |
Last 12 months. The year to date is in the CSV. A dash is a figure we cannot state: no amount to add up, or fewer than five raises to take a median of.
By country
As of 1 Nov 2026, the US has the most raises: 648 raises launched in the last 12 months (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026), of the 677 in our database.
| Country | Raises launched | State an amount | Median raise, USD | Raised, USD | Reached target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 648 | 158 | $110,279 | $61,737,567 | 57% (4 of 7) |
| United Kingdom | 10 | 10 | $222,867 | $1,916,357 | 88% (7 of 8) |
| Australia | 4 | 4 | — | $1,727,197 | 1 of 2 |
| Belgium | 4 | 4 | — | $330,051 | 1 of 1 |
| Canada | 3 | 2 | — | $60,974,313 | — |
| France | 3 | 3 | — | $2,490,414 | 2 of 2 |
| Austria | 2 | 2 | — | $7,344,586 | — |
| Poland | 2 | 1 | — | $173,930 | — |
| Malaysia | 1 | 1 | — | $840,113 | — |
Last 12 months. The year to date is in the CSV. A dash is a figure we cannot state: no amount to add up, or fewer than five raises to take a median of.
By sector
As of 1 Nov 2026, Healthtech has the most raises of any sector: 31 raises launched in the last 12 months (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026), of the 677 in our database.
| Sector | Raises launched | State an amount | Median raise, USD | Raised, USD | Reached target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No sector | 504 | 17 | $61,040 | $11,645,499 | 1 of 1 |
| Healthtech | 31 | 31 | $141,130 | $13,252,561 | — |
| Food and drink | 29 | 29 | $128,272 | $9,320,617 | 1 of 1 |
| AI | 28 | 28 | $110,279 | $7,384,661 | 2 of 3 |
| Consumer products | 28 | 28 | $118,880 | $10,373,945 | 2 of 4 |
| Energy and cleantech | 23 | 23 | $225,206 | $12,747,428 | 2 of 2 |
| Media and entertainment | 21 | 21 | $84,167 | $8,408,829 | — |
| Other | 14 | 11 | $81,525 | $4,968,525 | 2 of 3 |
| Biotech | 13 | 13 | $300,439 | $10,085,981 | 2 of 2 |
| Fintech | 13 | 12 | $224,554 | $69,352,026 | 1 of 2 |
| Hospitality | 12 | 12 | $192,561 | $4,467,928 | 1 of 1 |
| Mobility | 9 | 9 | $246,666 | $5,024,306 | — |
| Alcohol and beverages | 8 | 8 | $165,465 | $3,309,880 | — |
| Education | 8 | 7 | $100,829 | $937,716 | — |
| SaaS | 7 | 7 | $60,250 | $8,018,235 | — |
| Sports | 7 | 7 | $98,396 | $914,542 | 1 of 1 |
| Real estate | 6 | 5 | $175,746 | $2,290,619 | — |
| Proptech | 5 | 4 | — | $2,025,078 | — |
| Gaming | 4 | 4 | — | $437,534 | — |
| Robotics | 4 | 4 | — | $1,231,197 | 2 of 2 |
| Agtech | 3 | 3 | — | $959,252 | — |
Last 12 months. The year to date is in the CSV. A dash is a figure we cannot state: no amount to add up, or fewer than five raises to take a median of.
Known data gaps
-
We only see back as far as we have read
We began reading on 11 Oct 2026. 628 raises in the last 12 months launched before that, and are here only because a platform still listed them or a filing search reached them. A raise that opened and failed before then is usually gone, so earlier months undercount, failed raises most of all.
-
SEC filings with no progress
468 raises (69% of those launched in the last 12 months) we hold only from SEC EDGAR, with no platform listing we read. A Form C states a target and a maximum, not an amount raised, so these add to the counts and to no amount, median or share reaching target.
-
The US is overweight in every comparison
648 raises of the 677 launched in the last 12 months are in the United States, and 29 raises elsewhere. SEC filings show us US raises whatever became of them; elsewhere we see only what a platform lists. The gap between countries is partly what we can read.
-
Some Form Cs are dated by their latest amendment
We keep one row per issuer, at its newest filing. For 273 raises that filing is a Form C/A, so the month shown can be later than the month the raise opened, and a raise that opened before the period can count in it. An issuer’s next round replaces its last on the same row.
-
Platforms with no amounts
No raise launched in the last 12 months on these platforms states an amount raised, whether because the platform does not publish one or because we hold only its filings: DealMaker (99), Republic (21), Vicinity Ventures (13), GigaStar Market (8), Honeycomb Credit (5) and EquiFund (3). They count as raises and add nothing to any amount.
-
Platforms that state no launch date
82 raises in scope state no launch date, so they are in no figure on this page: FunderNation (16), Republic (13), Republic Europe (11), Companisto (8), CrowdFundMe (7), Highlander (7), FrontFundr (5), Capital Cell (4), OnMarket (4), CONDA (3), EquiFund (2), Dozen (1) and Mamacrowd (1). We do not date a raise by the day we first read it, which would put a platform’s whole list in the month we began.
-
One raise moves the total
Capital Direct I Income Trust on FrontFundr is 44% of the converted total for the last 12 months ($60,918,857). Without it the total is $76,615,671. The median barely notices one raise; the total does. Capital Direct I Income Trust’s page.
-
The share reaching target runs high
It measures 20 raises, of 677 launched: 253 raises that ended state no target or no amount, every Form C among them. Platforms tend to keep showing what succeeded and to drop what did not, so failures go missing. On the raises measured, the median target is $23,973 against a median maximum of $1,235,000, so reaching a target is often reaching a floor. It is not a success rate for the market.
-
Wefunder’s amounts can include Reg D money
Wefunder’s stated amount can add money raised alongside under Regulation D to the Reg CF raise. We print what it states, so a Wefunder amount can be more than the Reg CF raise took.
-
No sector for most filings
504 raises in the last 12 months have no sector: a Form C has no tags to read one from. So the sector table describes listings, not the market, and it adds up to more than its total where a raise is filed under two.
-
Withdrawn raises
33 raises launched in the period and since withdrawn or removed are left out of the raises launched, as on the rest of the site. Where one states both a target and an amount it still counts in the share reaching target.
How we count
- What counts: raises in equity or something that behaves like it, on every platform we read and in SEC filings, in the US, UK, EU, Australia and elsewhere. Loans are left out (217 raises in the last 12 months). A duplicate counts once, and so does a raise we hold as both a listing and a filing, as its listing.
- Launched: the launch date the platform states, or for a filing with no listing, the Form C’s filing date. A raise still to open or with no stated date does not count, and we never use the day we first read it.
- Periods: calendar months in UTC. “Data through” is the last full month, and every figure is as of the first of the next month. The last 12 months are the 12 full months up to it; the year to date runs from January of its year. Worked out again each night, so a late filing or a corrected amount can still move a past month.
- Amounts: the amount each source states, as read at our last poll before the as-of date, so money raised since is not counted. A raise we first read after that date has its first reading. Amounts are summed per currency, as the source states it, rounded to whole units. A stated zero is no amount yet, and is left out of the totals and medians. A month’s figure is what its raises have raised so far, not the money that came in that month.
- Converted to US dollars at Frankfurter’s rates for 31 Oct 2026, one rate for each currency across the whole period, not the rate on the day the money came in.
- Median: of the raises stating an amount, in dollars. It includes raises still open, whose amounts are not final, so we also give the median of those that have ended. A median or percentage on fewer than 5 raises is left out; the counts stay.
- Reaching target: of the raises launched in the period that had ended or been withdrawn by the as-of date and state both a target and an amount, the share whose amount is at or above the target, as the platform or filing states it.
- Country is the issuer’s, else its platform’s. Sector is our own list of 20, mapped from each platform’s tags; a raise can be under two.
Reuse these figures
The figures and the CSV are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab): credit Raise Sonar and link this page. Please quote the “data through” month, and the gaps that bear on your figure.
Need the raises behind them, or a feed? Talk to the data team.